Juega con responsabilidad. 18+ |
2.855.770 resultados, 9.127.069 comentarios, 804.045 imágenes, 79.786 vídeos, 85.880 noticias
Información Histórica
						Published fixtures were found before the start of both tournaments, but as Lanús
and Sp. Almagro changed associations as the tournament progressed, in the second
leg the fixtures were drawn again repeatedly to accommodate the remaining games.
We will follow in the first leg of both tournaments the original fixtures, and for
most of the second leg we will order the games according to the date in which they
were played.


Asociación Amateur de Football
Primera División 1920


Round 1
[March 28, 1920]
Atlanta                 0-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Barracas Central        3-1 Tigre
Estudiantil Porteño     1-2 Ferro Carril Oeste
River Plate             3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[July 11, 1920]
Quilmes                 1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
[July 18, 1920]
Estudiantes (C)         2-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
[August 01, 1920]
Racing Club             1-0 Independiente (A)
[September 12, 1920]
San Isidro              1-0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 2
[April 01, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-0 Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-2 Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3-0 Platense (VL)
Independiente (A)       3-1 Quilmes
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-3 River Plate
Sportivo Buenos Aires   0-9 Atlanta
Tigre                   1-0 San Isidro
Vélez Sarsfield         5-0 Estudiantes (C)

Round 3
[April 04, 1920]
Atlanta                 1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes (C)        0-10 Independiente (A)
Estudiantil Porteño     0-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Platense (VL)           2-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes                 1-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             4-1 Tigre
San Isidro              2-2 Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 4
[April 11, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-3 Platense (VL)
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-2 Atlanta
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3-2 San Isidro
Independiente (A)       1-1 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires   0-1 Quilmes
Tigre                   1-2 Estudiantil Porteño
Vélez Sarsfield         1-2 Racing Club

Round 5
[April 18, 1920]
Atlanta                 1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Barracas Central        0-2 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes (C)         1-4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño     1-1 Independiente (A)
Platense (VL)           1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Quilmes                 4-0 Tigre
Racing Club             3-1 Defensores de Belgrano
San Isidro              1-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires

Round 6
[April 25, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-1 San Isidro
Ferro Carril Oeste      2-1 Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Independiente (A)       2-0 Barracas Central
River Plate             2-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-2 Platense (VL)
Tigre                   1-1 Estudiantes (C)
Vélez Sarsfield         2-1 Atlanta

Round 7
[May 02, 1920]
Atlanta                 3-2 Tigre
Barracas Central        1-3 Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantes (C)         0-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantil Porteño     0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Platense (VL)           1-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Racing Club             3-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
River Plate             1-1 Vélez Sarsfield
San Isidro              3-0 Independiente (A)

Round 8
[May 09, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  0-0 Estudiantil Porteño
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-1 River Plate
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   6-0 Estudiantes (C)
Independiente (A)       3-2 Platense (VL)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-2 San Isidro
Sportivo Buenos Aires   2-2 Barracas Central
Tigre                   2-0 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 Quilmes

Round 9
[May 13, 1920]
Atlanta                 4-1 Quilmes
Estudiantes (C)         0-1 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Independiente (A)       0-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             3-0 Barracas Central
San Isidro              1-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre                   0-0 Platense (VL)

Round 10
[May 16, 1920]
Barracas Central        1-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano  2-0 Tigre
Estudiantes (C)         3-5 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste      2-2 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           1-5 River Plate
Quilmes                 1-6 Racing Club
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 11
[June 03, 1920]
Atlanta                 1-0 Platense (VL)
Defensores de Belgrano  1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Quilmes                 3-2 Barracas Central
Racing Club             2-0 Estudiantil Porteño
River Plate             0-3 San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Tigre                   4-2 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires

Round 12
[May 30, 1920]
Barracas Central        0-1 Racing Club
Defensores de Belgrano  1-1 Independiente (A)
Estudiantil Porteño     1-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           2-3 San Isidro
River Plate             2-0 Estudiantes (C)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires   3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Tigre                   1-3 Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 13
[June 06, 1920]
Atlanta                 0-1 Racing Club
Estudiantes (C)         0-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-5 Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-2 Tigre
Independiente (A)       1-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Platense (VL)           2-0 Barracas Central
River Plate             4-0 Quilmes
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-1 Defensores de Belgrano

Round 14
[June 13, 1920]
Barracas Central        0-1 Atlanta
Defensores de Belgrano  0-1 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Independiente (A)       2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Platense (VL)           2-2 Estudiantil Porteño
Quilmes                 1-1 Estudiantes (C)
San Isidro              1-3 Racing Club
[July 11, 1920]
Tigre                   0-6 Vélez Sarsfield
  [programmed for June 13, played friendly (result: 3-4) due to absence of the referee]

Round 15
[June 20, 1920]
Estudiantes (C)         2-3 Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño     2-0 Atlanta
Quilmes                 1-0 Platense (VL)
Racing Club             0-0 River
San Isidro              3-1 Barracas Central
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-0 Tigre
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Vélez Sarsfield         0-0 Independiente (A)

Round 16
[June 27, 1920]
Barracas Central        1-0 Estudiantes (C)
Estudiantil Porteño     0-2 River Plate
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Independiente (A)       2-0 Atlanta
Quilmes                 1-0 San Isidro
Racing Club             1-0 Platense (VL)
Sportivo Buenos Aires   5-0 Tigre
Vélez Sarsfield         0-1 Defensores de Belgrano

Round 17
[July 04, 1920]
Atlanta                 1-0 San Isidro
Barracas Central        0-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantil Porteño     1-1 Quilmes
Platense (VL)           3-0 Estudiantes (C)
Racing Club             4-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield         2-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 18
[July 11, 1920]
River Plate             1-0 Atlanta
San Isidro              1-0 Estudiantes (C)

Round 19
[July 18, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-1 Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-3 Estudiantil Porteño
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-0 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Atlanta
Tigre                   2-0 Barracas Central
  [abandoned at 60' due to threats to the referee made by a Barracas Central player]
Vélez Sarsfield         3-2 San Isidro
[October 17, 1920]
Independiente (A)       2-1 Racing Club

Round 20
[July 25, 1920]
Atlanta                 3-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central        2-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes (C)         1-6 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           5-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes                 1-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Racing Club             5-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
River Plate             0-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
San Isidro              1-2 Tigre
Sportivo Almagro        1-1 Independiente (A)

Round 21
[August 1, 1920]
Barracas Central        0-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano  3-0 Estudiantes (C)
Estudiantil Porteño     5-1 Sportivo Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-2 Atlanta
San Isidro              3-3 Platense (VL)
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-4 River Plate
Tigre                   2-1 Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield         5-0 Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 22 [Lanús joined the championship in this round]
[August 8, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-2 Atlanta
Quilmes                 1-0 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             1-0 Lanús
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-0 Estudiantes (C)
Sportivo Almagro        2-0 Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires   0-1 Ferro Carril Oeste
Vélez Sarsfield         1-1 Estudiantil Porteño
[November 11, 1920]
San Isidro              1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[December 5, 1920]
River Plate             2-0 Platense (VL)

Round 23
[August 15, 1920]
Estudiantes (C)         3-5 Sportivo Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-1 Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-1 Quilmes
Independiente (A)       2-3 Estudiantil Porteño
Lanús                   0-2 San Isidro
Platense (VL)           1-2 Atlanta
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-1 Racing Club
[October 31, 1920]
Tigre                   0-1 River Plate

[September 5, 1920]
Barracas Central        1-0 Quilmes
Estudiantil Porteño     0-0 San Isidro
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Lanús                   0-0 Atlanta
Platense (VL)           3-2 Tigre
Racing Club             3-2 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             3-1 Independiente (A)
Sportivo Buenos Aires   0-1 Estudiantes (C)

[September 12, 1920] 
  [Sp. Almagro joined the championship in this round]
Estudiantes (C)         1-2 Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-1 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       5-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Platense (VL)           0-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes                 0-1 Atlanta
River Plate             2-0 Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires   2-3 Lanús

[September 19, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes (C)         1-2 Quilmes
Estudiantil Porteño     0-0 Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-0 San Isidro
Independiente (A)       2-2 Lanús
River Plate             0-2 Racing Club
Sportivo Almagro        1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Tigre                   6-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield         0-1 Platense (VL)

[September 26, 1920]
Estudiantes (C)         4-1 Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-0 Sportivo Almagro
Lanús                   2-0 Estudiantil Porteño
Platense (VL)           0-2 Independiente (A)
Quilmes                 1-3 Ferro Carril Oeste
San Isidro              3-1 Atlanta
Tigre                   1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro

[October 03, 1920]
Independiente (A)       4-1 Tigre
Quilmes                 2-1 Lanús

[October 17, 1920]
Atlanta                 0-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Barracas Central        2-2 River Plate
Estudiantes (C)         1-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Platense (VL)           3-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre                   1-1 Defensores de Belgrano

[October 24, 1920]
Atlanta                 0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Barracas Central        1-1 Platense (VL)
Defensores de Belgrano  1-3 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes (C)         0-3 River Plate
Estudiantil Porteño     2-2 Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-0 Independiente (A)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5-1 Lanús
Sportivo Almagro        6-1 Tigre
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-4 San Isidro

[October 31, 1920]
Atlanta                 1-2 Independiente (A)
Estudiantil Porteño     0-1 Platense (VL)
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   2-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Racing Club             4-0 Estudiantes (C)
Vélez Sarsfield         1-3 Barracas Central

[November 11, 1920]
Atlanta                 1-1 Estudiantes (C)
Barracas Central        1-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)       1-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Platense (VL)           1-0 Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Almagro        0-0 Quilmes
Tigre                 lp-wp Lanús
  [Tigre forfeited]
Vélez Sarsfield         2-3 River Plate

[November 21, 1920]
Independiente (A)       3-3 Estudiantes (C)
Lanús                   0-2 River Plate
Quilmes                 1-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             2-2 Atlanta
San Isidro              3-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Sportivo Almagro        2-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Buenos Aires   2-5 Platense (VL)
Tigre                   0-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

[November 28, 1920]
Defensores de Belgrano  3-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño     2-1 Tigre
Ferro Carril Oeste      2-1 Lanús
Platense (VL)           3-2 Quilmes
San Isidro              0-4 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-0 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

[December 05, 1920]
Barracas Central        1-1 Independiente (A)
Defensores de Belgrano  1-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño     4-0 Estudiantes (C)
Lanús                   0-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             3-1 Quilmes
San Isidro              2-1 Sportivo Almagro
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-2 Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre                   0-2 Atlanta

[December 08, 1920]
Atlanta               wp-lp Sportivo Almagro
  [Sportivo Almagro could not field a complete team]
Defensores de Belgrano  0-3 Racing Club
Estudiantes (C)         2-1 Platense (VL)
Ferro Carril Oeste      4-1 Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4-0 Barracas Central
Independiente (A)       2-3 San Isidro
Lanús                   1-0 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             3-1 Estudiantil Porteño
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires

[December 12, 1920]
Atlanta                 2-0 Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central        1-0 San Isidro
Independiente (A)       0-2 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           2-0 Lanús
Quilmes                 1-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-2 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste      2-1 Estudiantes (C)

[December 19, 1920]
Atlanta                 0-1 River Plate
Barracas Central        2-1 Lanús
Defensores de Belgrano  2-2 Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantes (C)         2-2 San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP wp-lp Sportivo Buenos Aires
Racing Club             7-0 Tigre
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste    wp-lp Platense (VL)

[December 26, 1920]
Atlanta                 0-1 Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño     0-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             6-0 San Isidro
River Plate             2-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Vélez Sarsfield       wp-lp Tigre
  [Tigre forfeited]

[January 02, 1921]
Racing Club             2-0 Barracas Central
River Plate             3-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
San Isidro            lp-wp Defensores de Belgrano
  [San Isidro forfeited]
Sportivo Buenos Aires lp-wp Independiente (A)
  [Sportivo Buenos Aires forfeited]
Vélez Sarsfield         3-1 Sportivo Almagro

[January 09, 1921]
Quilmes                 0-2 River Plate
Sportivo Almagro        0-1 Racing Club

River Plate won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

Quilmes: A. Guffanti; A. Lanata and J. Guffanti; R. Cairo, R. Di Lorenzo and J. Magrini;
         A. Salvetti, P. Larco, R. Brown, J. Olivari and E. Vivaldi.
River Plate: J. Crotti; P. Choperena and J. Giudice; H. Simmons, C. García and P. Echenique;
             A. Arroyuelo, T. Galanzino, J. Laiolo, N. Rofrano and J. Chavin.
Goals: 35' C. García and right after the break, Galanzino.
Field: Independiente
Referee: G. Guassone

[Unknown dates]
San Isidro              2-2 Quilmes
Estudiantil Porteño   lp-wp Defensores de Belgrano
Lanús                 wp-lp Estudiantes (C)
Quilmes               wp-lp Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Almagro      wp-lp Platense (VL)
Sportivo Almagro      wp-lp Sportivo Buenos Aires


No. Team                      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  River Plate              34  25   6   3  70  22  56  [Champion]  
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2  Racing Club              34  25   4   5  77  23  54
 3  San Lorenzo de Almagro   34  17  12   5  58  30  46
 4  Atlanta                  34  17   7  10  49  29  41
 4  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    34  17   7  10  46  32  41
 6  Vélez Sarsfield          34  17   5  12  60  32  39
 7  Platense (VL)            34  16   5  13  51  39  37
 8  Independiente (A)        34  12  11  11  58  47  35
 9  San Isidro               34  12   9  13  52  53  33
10  Quilmes                  34  13   6  15  35  48  32
11  Estudiantil Porteño      34   9  12  13  38  42  30
11  Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)  34  12   6  16  34  61  30
13  Defensores de Belgrano   34   9   9  16  28  40  27
14  Barracas Central         34   9   8  17  28  49  26
15  Tigre                    34   9   4  21  38  77  22
16  Sportivo Buenos Aires    34   6   6  22  33  64  18
17  Sportivo Almagro         17   6   5   6  22  21  17
18  Lanús                    17   6   3   8  14  23  15
19  Estudiantes (C)          34   4   5  25  31  90  13




Author: Pablo Wally
(pwally@tmtv.ne.jp)

Last updated: 16 Apr 2015


(C) Copyright Pablo Wally and RSSSF 2004/15
						
Información sobre la liga


La Primera división del fútbol argentino es organizada por la Asociación del Fútbol Argentino en dos torneos por temporada: el Torneo Apertura (disputado en la segunda mitad del año) y el Torneo Clausura (disputado en la primera mitad del año siguiente), en los que participan veinte equipos. Los 20 equipos juegan dos torneos por temporada a una sola vuelta: el Apertura (entre agosto y diciembre), y el Clausura (generalmente entre los meses de febrero y junio), de forma que existen dos campeones por temporada.

Las cookies de este sitio se usan para personalizar el contenido y los anuncios, para ofrecer funciones de medios sociales y para analizar el tráfico. Además, compartimos información sobre el uso que haga del sitio web con nuestros partners de medios sociales, de publicidad y de análisis web. Ver detalles. Más información y cambio de configuración. Aceptar
Las cookies de este sitio se usan para personalizar el contenido y los anuncios, para ofrecer funciones de medios sociales y para analizar el tráfico. Además, compartimos información sobre el uso que haga del sitio web con nuestros partners de medios sociales, de publicidad y de análisis web. Ver detalles. Más información y cambio de configuración. Aceptar