2.855.770 resultados, 9.127.069 comentarios, 804.045 imágenes, 79.786 vídeos, 85.880 noticias
Información Histórica
						Primera B 



Round 1
[April 15, 1961]
All Boys                 1-0 Quilmes
Banfield                 2-3 Central Córdoba (R)
Defensores de Belgrano   3-1 Deportivo Español
Excursionistas           1-1 El Porvenir
Newell's Old Boys        1-0 Temperley
Nueva Chicago            0-1 Almagro
Sportivo Dock Sud        0-2 Tigre
[April 16, 1961]
Sarmiento                2-4 Deportivo Morón
Unión (SF)               3-2 Platense


Round 2
[April 22, 1961]
Almagro                  0-0 All Boys
Defensores de Belgrano   1-2 Unión (SF)
Deportivo Español        1-1 Excursionistas
Deportivo Morón          1-1 Nueva Chicago
El Porvenir              0-0 Newell's Old Boys
Quilmes                  4-1 Banfield
Temperley                0-0 Sarmiento
Tigre                    2-3 Platense
[April 23, 1961]
Central Córdoba (R)      1-0 Sportivo Dock Sud

Round 3
[April 29, 1961]
All Boys                 1-3 Deportivo Morón
Banfield                 5-0 Almagro
Excursionistas           0-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Newell's Old Boys        5-1 Deportivo Español
Nueva Chicago            1-2 Temperley
Platense                 1-2 Central Córdoba (R)
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-3 Quilmes
[April 30, 1961]
Sarmiento                1-1 El Porvenir
Unión (SF)               1-3 Tigre

Round 4
[May 06, 1961]
Almagro                  2-2 Sportivo Dock Sud
Defensores de Belgrano   4-2 Newell's Old Boys
Deportivo Español        1-1 Sarmiento
Deportivo Morón          0-1 Banfield
El Porvenir              3-1 Nueva Chicago
Excursionistas           2-1 Unión (SF)
Quilmes                  3-1 Platense
Temperley                1-1 All Boys
[May 07, 1961]
Central Córdoba (R)      1-1 Tigre

Round 5
[May 13, 1961]
All Boys                 1-0 El Porvenir
Banfield                 1-2 Temperley
Newell's Old Boys        1-2 Excursionistas
Nueva Chicago            3-1 Deportivo Español
Platense                 5-1 Almagro
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-0 Deportivo Morón
Tigre                    2-0 Quilmes
[May 14, 1961]
Sarmiento                2-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Unión (SF)               4-1 Central Córdoba (R)

Round 6
[May 20, 1961]
Almagro                  1-1 Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano   2-5 Nueva Chicago
Deportivo Español        1-1 All Boys
Deportivo Morón          2-3 Platense
El Porvenir              0-3 Banfield
Excursionistas           1-1 Sarmiento
Quilmes                  2-0 Central Córdoba (R)
Temperley                2-2 Sportivo Dock Sud
[May 21, 1961]
Newell's Old Boys        3-1 Unión (SF)

Round 7
[May 27, 1961]
Central Córdoba (R)      5-2 Almagro	
[May 28, 1961]	
Sarmiento                1-1 Newell's Old Boys	
Unión (SF)               3-0 Quilmes	
[June 01, 1961]	
All Boys                 3-0 Defensores de Belgrano	
Banfield                 3-0 Deportivo Español	
Nueva Chicago            1-1 Excursionistas	
Platense                 5-2 Temperley	
Sportivo Dock Sud        4-2 El Porvenir	
Tigre                    2-1 Deportivo Morón	
	
Round 8
[June 03, 1961]	
Almagro                  1-1 Quilmes	
Defensores de Belgrano   0-2 Banfield	
Deportivo Español        0-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Deportivo Morón          1-2 Central Córdoba (R)
El Porvenir              1-2 Platense
Excursionistas           4-2 All Boys
Temperley                2-0 Tigre
[June 04, 1961]
Newell's Old Boys        0-0 Nueva Chicago
Sarmiento                1-2 Unión (SF)

Round 9
[June 10, 1961]
All Boys                 0-4 Newell's Old Boys
Banfield                 1-0 Excursionistas
Nueva Chicago            5-1 Sarmiento
Platense                 0-0 Deportivo Español
Quilmes                  4-1 Deportivo Morón
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre                    5-0 El Porvenir
[June 11, 1961]
Central Córdoba (R)      3-1 Temperley
Unión (SF)               1-0 Almagro

Round 10
[June 17, 1961]
Defensores de Belgrano   1-1 Platense
Deportivo Español        2-1 Tigre
Deportivo Morón          2-1 Almagro
El Porvenir              0-2 Central Córdoba (R)
Excursionistas           0-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Nueva Chicago            1-0 Unión (SF)
Temperley                0-0 Quilmes
[June 18, 1961]
Newell's Old Boys        2-0 Banfield
Sarmiento                2-1 All Boys

Round 11
[June 24, 1961]
All Boys                 0-0 Nueva Chicago
Almagro                  2-0 Temperley
Banfield                 3-2 Sarmiento
Platense                 5-1 Excursionistas
Quilmes                  0-0 El Porvenir
Sportivo Dock Sud        2-2 Newell's Old Boys
Tigre                    3-1 Defensores de Belgrano
[June 25, 1961]
Central Córdoba (R)      1-1 Deportivo Español
Unión (SF)               2-1 Deportivo Morón

Round 12
[July 01, 1961]
All Boys                 1-2 Unión (SF)
Defensores de Belgrano   5-3 Central Córdoba (R)
Deportivo Español        0-2 Quilmes
El Porvenir              4-1 Almagro
Excursionistas           2-2 Tigre
Temperley                0-5 Deportivo Morón
[July 02, 1961]
Newell's Old Boys        1-1 Platense
Nueva Chicago            3-1 Banfield
Sarmiento                2-2 Sportivo Dock Sud

Round 13
[July 08, 1961]
Deportivo Morón          2-4 El Porvenir
[July 09, 1961]
Almagro                  3-1 Deportivo Español
Banfield                 3-1 All Boys
Central Córdoba (R)      2-1 Excursionistas
Platense                 3-1 Sarmiento
Quilmes                  3-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Dock Sud        2-0 Nueva Chicago
Tigre                    3-2 Newell's Old Boys
Unión (SF)               0-0 Temperley

Round 14
[July 15, 1961]
All Boys                 4-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Banfield                 2-0 Unión (SF)
Defensores de Belgrano   3-1 Almagro
Deportivo Español        5-2 Deportivo Morón
El Porvenir              1-1 Temperley
Excursionistas           0-0 Quilmes
Newell's Old Boys        1-0 Central Córdoba (R)
Nueva Chicago            2-1 Platense
[July 16, 1961]
Sarmiento                2-4 Tigre

Round 15
[July 22, 1961]
Almagro                  4-1 Excursionistas
Central Córdoba (R)      0-1 Sarmiento
Deportivo Morón          5-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Platense                 4-2 All Boys
Quilmes                  1-1 Newell's Old Boys
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-0 Banfield
Temperley                1-0 Deportivo Español
Tigre                    1-0 Nueva Chicago
[July 23, 1961]
Unión (SF)               4-2 El Porvenir

Round 16
[July 29, 1961]
All Boys                 2-1 Tigre
Banfield                 1-1 Platense
Defensores de Belgrano   0-1 Temperley
Deportivo Español        2-1 El Porvenir
Excursionistas           0-3 Deportivo Morón
Newell's Old Boys        2-0 Almagro
Nueva Chicago            4-1 Central Córdoba (R)
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-0 Unión (SF)
[July 30, 1961]
Sarmiento                0-0 Quilmes

Round 17
[August 05, 1961]
Almagro                  0-2 Sarmiento
Deportivo Morón          1-1 Newell's Old Boys
El Porvenir              2-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Platense                 0-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Quilmes                  1-0 Nueva Chicago
Temperley                0-0 Excursionistas
Tigre                    1-0 Banfield
[August 06, 1961]
Central Córdoba (R)      1-0 All Boys
Unión (SF)               2-1 Deportivo Español

Round 18
[August 12, 1961]
Almagro                  1-3 Nueva Chicago
Central Córdoba (R)      0-2 Banfield
Deportivo Español        2-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Deportivo Morón          2-1 Sarmiento
El Porvenir              1-3 Excursionistas
Platense                 0-0 Unión (SF)
Quilmes                  2-0 All Boys
Temperley                1-3 Newell's Old Boys
Tigre                    0-2 Sportivo Dock Sud

Round 19
[August 19, 1961]
All Boys                 1-1 Almagro
Banfield                 0-1 Quilmes
Excursionistas           2-0 Deportivo Español
Nueva Chicago            2-0 Deportivo Morón
Platense                 1-1 Tigre
Sportivo Dock Sud        3-1 Central Córdoba (R)
[August 20, 1961]
Newell's Old Boys        6-1 El Porvenir
Sarmiento                3-1 Temperley
Unión (SF)               1-1 Defensores de Belgrano

Round 20
[August 26, 1961]
Almagro                  0-3 Banfield
Central Córdoba (R)      2-1 Platense
Defensores de Belgrano   1-2 Excursionistas
Deportivo Español        3-2 Newell's Old Boys
Deportivo Morón          2-1 All Boys
El Porvenir              3-1 Sarmiento
Quilmes                  2-2 Sportivo Dock Sud
Temperley                1-4 Nueva Chicago
Tigre                    4-0 Unión (SF)

Round 21
[September 02, 1961]
All Boys                 2-1 Temperley
Banfield                 1-0 Deportivo Morón
Newell's Old Boys        2-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Nueva Chicago            4-1 El Porvenir
Platense                 3-1 Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud        2-1 Almagro
Tigre                    1-0 Central Córdoba (R)
[September 03, 1961]
Sarmiento                2-1 Deportivo Español
Unión (SF)               2-2 Excursionistas

Round 22
[September 09, 1961]
Almagro                  0-0 Platense
Central Córdoba (R)      3-1 Unión (SF)
Defensores de Belgrano   0-0 Sarmiento
Deportivo Español        2-1 Nueva Chicago
Deportivo Morón          2-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
El Porvenir              1-1 All Boys
Excursionistas           3-1 Newell's Old Boys
Quilmes                  1-0 Tigre
Temperley                1-3 Banfield

Round 23
[September 16, 1961]
All Boys                 1-2 Deportivo Español
Banfield                 3-0 El Porvenir
Central Córdoba (R)      1-3 Quilmes
Nueva Chicago            4-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Platense                 2-0 Deportivo Morón
Sportivo Dock Sud        3-0 Temperley
Tigre                    3-2 Almagro
[September 17, 1961]
Sarmiento                1-0 Excursionistas
Unión (SF)               1-1 Newell's Old Boys

Round 24
[September 23, 1961]
Newell's Old Boys        5-2 Sarmiento
[September 24, 1961]
Quilmes                  2-0 Unión (SF)
[September 30, 1961]
Almagro                  1-0 Central Córdoba (R)
Defensores de Belgrano   0-0 All Boys
Deportivo Español        0-2 Banfield
Deportivo Morón          2-1 Tigre
El Porvenir              3-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Excursionistas           1-5 Nueva Chicago
Temperley                1-1 Platense

Round 25
[October 07, 1961]
All Boys                 4-0 Excursionistas
Banfield                 4-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Central Córdoba (R)      2-0 Deportivo Morón
Nueva Chicago            2-0 Newell's Old Boys
Platense                 2-1 El Porvenir
Quilmes                  3-0 Almagro
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-2 Deportivo Español
Tigre                    0-0 Temperley
[October 08, 1961]
Unión (SF)               5-1 Sarmiento

Round 26
[October 14, 1961]
Almagro                  2-2 Unión (SF)
Defensores de Belgrano   2-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Deportivo Español        0-2 Platense
Deportivo Morón          2-0 Quilmes
El Porvenir              2-2 Tigre
Excursionistas           2-2 Banfield
Newell's Old Boys        5-1 All Boys
Temperley                1-1 Central Córdoba (R)
[October 15, 1961]
Sarmiento                0-0 Nueva Chicago

Round 27
[October 21, 1961]
All Boys                 0-3 Sarmiento
Almagro                  2-2 Deportivo Morón
Banfield                 0-1 Newell's Old Boys
Central Córdoba (R)      4-1 El Porvenir
Platense                 2-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes                  1-0 Temperley
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-1 Excursionistas
Tigre                    2-0 Deportivo Español
[October 22, 1961]
Unión (SF)               2-2 Nueva Chicago

Round 28
[October 28, 1961]
Defensores de Belgrano   4-1 Tigre
Deportivo Español        3-0 Central Córdoba (R)
Deportivo Morón          3-4 Unión (SF)
El Porvenir              1-2 Quilmes
Excursionistas           3-2 Platense
Newell's Old Boys        1-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Nueva Chicago            2-2 All Boys
Temperley                0-2 Almagro
[October 29, 1961]
Sarmiento                2-1 Banfield

Round 29
[November 04, 1961]
Almagro                  3-3 El Porvenir
Banfield                 1-1 Nueva Chicago
Central Córdoba (R)      1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Deportivo Morón          1-2 Temperley	
Platense                 2-1 Newell's Old Boys	
Quilmes                  1-2 Deportivo Español	
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-0 Sarmiento	
Tigre                    0-2 Excursionistas
  [Suspended at 67' due to crowd incidents. The result stood.]
Unión (SF)               1-2 All Boys	

Round 30
[November 11, 1961]	
All Boys                 1-2 Banfield	
Defensores de Belgrano   0-1 Quilmes	
Deportivo Español        2-1 Almagro	
El Porvenir              2-1 Deportivo Morón	
Excursionistas           3-2 Central Córdoba (R)	
Newell's Old Boys        1-0 Tigre	
Nueva Chicago            1-1 Sportivo Dock Sud	
Sarmiento                0-2 Platense	
Temperley                4-1 Unión (SF)	

Round 31
[November 19, 1961]	
Almagro                  1-1 Defensores de Belgrano	
Central Córdoba (R)      0-1 Newell's Old Boys	
Deportivo Morón          2-0 Deportivo Español	
Platense                 0-2 Nueva Chicago	
Quilmes                  1-0 Excursionistas
  [In this game Excursionistas was offered money by Newell's Old Boys to defeat Quilmes, read consequences below.]
Sportivo Dock Sud        4-0 All Boys	
Temperley                4-1 El Porvenir	
Tigre                    1-6 Sarmiento	
Unión (SF)               1-1 Banfield	

Round 32
[November 25, 1961]
All Boys                 3-3 Platense
Banfield                 3-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Defensores de Belgrano   1-1 Deportivo Morón
Deportivo Español        3-0 Temperley
El Porvenir              3-1 Unión (SF)
Excursionistas           2-5 Almagro
Newell's Old Boys        3-0 Quilmes
Nueva Chicago            1-0 Tigre
[November 26, 1961]
Sarmiento                3-3 Central Córdoba (R)

Round 33
[December 02, 1961]
Almagro                  0-3 Newell's Old Boys
Central Córdoba (R)      2-3 Nueva Chicago
Deportivo Morón          7-0 Excursionistas
El Porvenir              1-3 Deportivo Español
Platense                 0-4 Banfield
Quilmes                  1-1 Sarmiento
Temperley                2-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre                    3-3 All Boys
Unión (SF)               5-0 Sportivo Dock Sud

Round 34
[December 09, 1961]
All Boys                 1-1 Central Córdoba (R)
Banfield                 3-0 Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano   4-1 El Porvenir
Deportivo Español        2-0 Unión (SF)
Excursionistas           0-5 Temperley
Newell's Old Boys        2-0 Deportivo Morón
Nueva Chicago            3-3 Quilmes
Sarmiento                2-1 Almagro
Sportivo Dock Sud        1-4 Platense


On November 19 the press witnessed discussions following an offer from Newell's Old Boys officials to pay a lump sum
to Excursionistas players as an incentive to beat Quilmes, Newell's main rival in pursuit of the promotion, as
Excursionistas officers wanted a share of the money. Quilmes, however, beat Excusrionistas 1-0 with a goal by Propato
at 65'. The disciplinary commision ordered an investigation after Excursionistas players were disciplined by the club.
Excursionistas fielded the reserve for the next 3 games as Newell's went on to win the tournament as Quilmes surprisingly
lost the lead by only gathering 2 points in the last 3 games while Newell's won all, including a 3-0 routing to Quilmes.

In December AFA declared Newell's the champion in spite of protests following the incident which meanwhile had become
public. Finally, on February 28, 1962, the disciplinary commision issued the report condemning the actions of Newell's
officials and recommending a 10 point reduction, and also severe punishment to Excursionistas officials and players.
On the same day, AFA approved it and declared Quilmes the champion.

Newell's protested, but joined the Primera B championship anyway. However, they decided to resort to ordinary justice,
which goes against AFA statutes. After numerous negotiations, Newell's, which failed to come anywhere near promotion in
1962 and 1963 achieved a reversal of the disciplinary decision, after agreeing to desist on the suit. Finally, on April 10,
1964, AFA accepted its promotion to the first league.



No. Team                      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Quilmes                  34  18   9   7  49  30  45  [Champion]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
2   Banfield                 34  20   4  10  64  31  44
2   Nueva Chicago            34  17  10   7  67  37  44
4   Platense                 34  16   9   9  65  47  41
5   Newell's Old Boys        34  19   8   7  67  33  36 (see below)
6   Tigre                    34  14   7  13  53  50  35
6   Sportivo Dock Sud        34  13   9  12  44  48  35
8   Unión (SF)               34  13   8  13  55  55  34
8   Deportivo Español        34  14   6  14  45  50  34
10  Central Córdoba (R)      34  14   5  15  51  55  33
10  Sarmiento                34  11  11  12  50  56  33
12  Excursionistas           34  10  12  12  43  65  32
13  Deportivo Morón          34  13   4  17  61  55  30
13  Temperley                34  10  10  14  39  52  30
15  All Boys                 34   8  11  15  44  59  27
16  Almagro                  34   7  10  17  43  67  24
16  El Porvenir              34   8   8  18  48  75  24
18  Defensores de Belgrano   34   7   7  20  40  63  21

Note: Newell's was deducted 10 points and lost the championship and promotion due to the abovementioned reasons.

Relegated: El Porvenir and Defensores de Belgrano as they had the lowest point average in the last 3 championships:

Team                   1959 1960 1961 Average
---------------------------------------------
Excursionistas          33   24   32   29.67
Temperley               29   29   30   29.33
Almagro                 31   32   24   29.00
--------------------------------------------
Defensores de Belgrano  35   29   21   28.33
El Porvenir             24   28   24   25.33


Top scorers:

J. San Lorenzo (Nueva Chicago)  19
I. Diogo (Newell's Old Boys)    18
H. Barrionuevo (Tigre)          15
R. Mazzeo (Platense)            15
M. Pedersen (Sp. Dock Sud)      15
M. Suárez (Sarmiento)           15
A. Del Moro (Quilmes)           14
F. Bracamonte (Quilmes)         13
H. Zarich (Platense)            13



Author: Pablo Wally (pablowally@gmail.com) 
Last updated: 15 Jan 2006

(C) Copyright Pablo Wally and RSSSF 2005/06 
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.						
INFORMACIÓN
La Primera B Nacional (actualmente llamado Nacional B, o simplemente B Nacional) es el campeonato de segunda división organizado por la Asociación del Fútbol Argentino, disputado por clubes tanto directa como indirectamente afiliados a dicha asociación. Es una de las cuatro categorías profesionales en el Fútbol Argentino, junto a la Primera División, a la Primera B Metropolitana y el Torneo Argentino A.
Uso de cookies: Utilizamos "cookies" propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios, elaborar información estadística, analizar sus hábitos de navegación e inferir grupos de interés. Esto nos permite personalizar el contenido que ofrecemos y mostrarle publicidad relacionada con sus preferencias. Adicionalmente, compartimos los análisis de navegación y los grupos de interés inferidos con terceros. Si continúa navegando acepta su uso. Más información y cambio de configuración. Aceptar