2.855.770 resultados, 9.127.069 comentarios, 804.045 imágenes, 79.786 vídeos, 85.880 noticias
Información Histórica
						

Belize 'A' Tournament 2002/03

NB: following the withdrawal of the BPFL from the Football
    Federation of Belize, 8 former second level teams competed
    in the 'A' Tournament for the Belize championship.

Start September 28.

Participants:

North Zone:
Lazio FC (Orange Walk)
San Joaquin FC (Corozal)
Hattieville 2002 FC (Belize City)
Costena FC (Orange Walk)

South Zone:
Highlanders FC (San Ignacio)
New Erei FC (Dangriga)
Cosmos FC (Toledo)
Capital United FC (Belmopan)

Final

[Jan 4,5]
New Site Erei           4-2     Cayo Highlanders

[Jan 12, Norman Broaster Stadium, San Ignacio Town]
Cayo Highlanders        2-2     New Site Erei        

NB: New Site Erei 'champions of Belize', will enter 'CONCACAF Champion of 
    Champions Tournament' scheduled for August 2003.


NB: 'A' Tournament 2003 (2003/04)?

[Apr 26,27]
New Site Erie           4-1     Capital United 
Boca Juniors            3-1     Cayo Highlanders

NB: unclear whether this is part of new championship, but apparently
    Boca Juniors (San Ignacio) qualified for the CONCACAF Champions
    Cup 2003/04.



BPFL Regent Challenge Champions Cup 2002/03

NB: the BPFL withdrew from the Football Federation of Belize and
    therefore now is a league unaffiliated to the CONCACAF/FIFA.

First Stage

Table:

 1.Kulture Yabra (Belize City)           14  10   0   4   22-10  30
 2.Sagitún (Independence)                14   6   6   2   21-13  24
 3.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)  14   7   1   6   27-20  22  [26-20?]
 4.San Pedro FC (S.Pedro Ambergris Caye) 14   5   5   4   21-21  20  [21-20?]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Juventus (Orange Walk)                14   4   6   4   26-20  18  [27-21?]  [*1]
 6.Corozál Victory                       14   4   4   6   18-28  16  [19-28?]  [*2]
 7.Acros Real Verdes (Cayo)              14   3   5   6   16-20  14
 8.Griga United (Dangriga)               14   2   3   9   11-30   9

NB: goal differences between brackets indicated by source (overall goal
    differrence there +1)

[*1] Juventus Stars were renamed Juventus
[*2] La Victoria were renamed Corozál Victory

Round 1 [Sep 14]
Bandits         3-4     Real Verdes
Juventus        2-3     San Pedro
Griga U.        1-1     Victory
Sagitun         0-1     Kulture Yabra    

Round 2 [Sep 21,22]
Bandits         0-1     Kulture Yabra
Victory         1-1     Real Verdes
Sagitun         2-2     Juventus
San Pedro       0-0     Griga U.

Round 3 [Sep 28,29]
Kulture Yabra   2-0     Real Verdes
Sagitun         2-0     Griga U.
Juventus        3-1     Bandits
Victory         2-5     San Pedro

Round 4
[Oct 5]
Sagitun         3-1     Victory
Bandits         3-0     Griga U.
San Pedro       0-0     Real Verdes
[Oct 9]
Juventus        1-0     Kulture Yabra

Round 5
[Oct 12]
Kulture Yabra   1-0     Griga U.
[Oct 13]
Victory         3-1     Bandits
Real Verdes     1-1     Juventus
Sagitun         1-1     San Pedro

Round 6
[Oct 19]
San Pedro       1-3     Bandits
[Oct 20]
Griga U.        1-4     Juventus
Sagitun         2-2     Real Verdes
Victory         0-1     Kulture Yabra
 
Round 7
[Oct 26]
Sagitún         4-1     Bandits
[Oct 27]
Victory         1-1     Juventus
Kulture Yabra   1-0     San Pedro
Griga U.        2-1     Real Verdes

Round 8
[Nov 9]
Sagitún         1-0     Kulture Yabra
[Nov 10]
San Pedro       2-2     Juventus
Griga U.        1-3     Victory
Bandits         1-0     Real Verdes

Round 9 [Nov 17]
Kulture Yabra   2-1     Bandits
Juventus        2-2     Sagitún
Griga U.        0-2     San Pedro
Victory         2-1     Real Verdes

Round 10
[Nov 23]
Sagitún         1-0     Griga U.
Bandits         1-0     Juventus
[Nov 24]
San Pedro       1-0     Victory
Real Verdes     1-0     Kulture Yabra

Round 11 [Nov 30, Dec 1: inferred]
Victory         1-1     Sagitun
Griga U.        1-3     Bandits         [1-2?]
Real Verdes     2-2     San Pedro
Kulture Yabra   2-1     Juventus        [3-2?]

Round 12 
[Dec 7]
San Pedro       2-1     Sagitún
Bandits         5-0     Victory
Real Verdes     2-1     Juventus
[Dec 12]
Kulture Yabra   7-2     Griga United

Round 13
[Dec 14]
Sagitún         1-0     Real Verdes
[Dec 15]
San Pedro       1-4     Bandits
Griga U.        1-1     Juventus
Victory         2-1     Kulture Yabra

Round 14
[Dec 21]
Bandits         0-0     Sagitún
[Dec 22]
Kulture Yabra   3-1     San Pedro
Real Verdes     1-2     Griga U.
Juventus        5-1     Victory

Table:

 1.Kulture Yabra (Belize City)           14  10   0   4   22-10  30
 2.Sagitún (Independence)                14   6   6   2   21-13  24
 3.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)  14   7   1   6   27-20  22  [26-20?]
 4.San Pedro FC (S.Pedro Ambergris Caye) 14   5   5   4   21-21  20  [21-20?]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Juventus (Orange Walk)                14   4   6   4   26-20  18  [27-21?]  [*1]
 6.Corozál Victory                       14   4   4   6   18-28  16  [19-28?]  [*2]
 7.Acros Real Verdes (Cayo)              14   3   5   6   16-20  14
 8.Griga United (Dangriga)               14   2   3   9   11-30   9

NB: goal differences between brackets indicated by source (overall goal
    differrence there +1)

[*1] Juventus Stars were renamed Juventus
[*2] La Victoria were renamed Corozál Victory

Topscorers:

 8 Rudolph Flowers (Juventus)
 7 Vallan Symms (Yabra)
 6 Dean Flowers (Juventus)
   Bent Burgess (Sagitun)
   Jair Pereira (Bandits)
   Rupert Smith (Corozal)
   Christopher Hendricks (San Pedro)

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)   6   2/0  3/0  1/0    8- 6  15  Final
 2.Sagitún (Independence)                 6   4/0  0/2  0/0    9- 4  12  Final
 3.Kulture Yabra (Belize City)            6   3/0  0/1  2/0    9- 4   9
 4.San Pedro FC (S.Pedro Ambergris Caye)  6   0/0  0/0  6/0    3-15   0

NB: all wins count for 3, all losses for 0 points.

Round 1
[Jan 4]
Sagitún         1-1     Bandits         [aet, 3-4 pen]
Kulture Yabra   4-0     San Pedro

Round 2
[Jan 11]         
Bandits         1-2     Kulture Yabra
[Jan 12]
San Pedro       2-4     Sagitun

Round 3
[Jan 18]
Sagitun         1-0     Kulture Yabra
[Jan 19]
San Pedro       0-1     Bandits

Round 4
[Jan 25]
Sagitun         1-0     San Pedro
[Jan 26]
Kulture Yabra   1-1     Bandits         [aet, 1-3 pen]

Round 5
[Feb 1]
Bandits         1-1     Sagitun         [aet, 6-5 pen]
[Feb 2]
San Pedro       0-2     Kulture Yabra

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Bandits         3-1     San Pedro
[Feb 9]
Kulture Yabra   0-1     Sagitun

Table:

 1.Builders Hardware Bandits (Belmopan)   6   2/0  3/0  1/0    8- 6  15  Final
 2.Sagitún (Independence)                 6   4/0  0/2  0/0    9- 4  12  Final
 3.Kulture Yabra (Belize City)            6   3/0  0/1  2/0    9- 4   9
 4.San Pedro FC (S.Pedro Ambergris Caye)  6   0/0  0/0  6/0    3-15   0

NB: all wins count for 3, all losses for 0 points.


Championship Final

First Leg [Feb 15]
Sagitún         1-1     Bandits         [4-3 pen]

Second Leg
Bandits         1-1     Sagitún         [aet, 2-3 pen]

Sagitún BPFL Champions 2002/03.



Authors: Ian King
(soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)
and Hans Schöggl
(hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)

Last updated: 27 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/04
						
INFORMACIÓN
La Liga Premier de Belice (en inglés Premier League of Belize), es la primera división del fútbol en Belice. El torneo es organizado cada año por la Federación de Fútbol de Belice.1 El campeón del torneo se clasifica a la Liga de Campeones de la CONCACAF.
Uso de cookies: Utilizamos "cookies" propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios, elaborar información estadística, analizar sus hábitos de navegación e inferir grupos de interés. Esto nos permite personalizar el contenido que ofrecemos y mostrarle publicidad relacionada con sus preferencias. Adicionalmente, compartimos los análisis de navegación y los grupos de interés inferidos con terceros. Si continúa navegando acepta su uso. Más información y cambio de configuración. Aceptar